Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Church of Brethren Cemetery
Also known as: Brethren Church Cemetery, Germantown Brethren Cemetery, Old Dunkards Ground Cemetery
6611 Germantown Avenue
Germantown
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19119

Search Church of Brethren Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the Mother Church of the Brethren in America.

The historic Germantown Brethren Cemetery, located at 6611 Germantown Ave, Philadelphia, PA was established in 1793. There are more than 1000 burials in the cemetery.

The cemetery is fenced in, with access only from the adjoining Germantown Church of the Brethren meetinghouse.
Links
 • View all interments (318)
 • 34% photographed. [?]
 • 25 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Church of Brethren Cemetery
Added by: carole clancy
 
Church of Brethren Cemetery
Added by: James Harrison Turner
 
Church of Brethren Cemetery
Added by: James Harrison Turner
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service