Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Franklin Cemetery
Also known as: Franklin Pioneer Cemetery
Douglas County
Kansas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was established at the town of Franklin, located four miles southeast of Lawrence, and served the non-Catholic population there. Franklin was founded in October, 1853 and quickly gained a reputation as a pro-slavery stronghold and Indian trading post along the stagecoach route from Westport (now Kansas City), Missouri. Nearby Lawrence, Kansas was the unofficial capital of the anti-slavery movement in Kansas and the settlers of Franklin and Lawrence were constantly in conflict. The Battle of Franklin in June 1856 and the Battle of Fort Saunders in August of that year, plus other smaller skirmishes in the years leading up to the Civil War saw Franklin's pro-slavery influence dwindle. In 1857, the town was officially incorporated, a ferry was established on the Kansas River north of town and a general store was opened by Dr. R. L. Williams. After the Civil War, Franklin quickly and dramatically declined - the post office closed in 1867 and the entire town site eventually was owned by Dr. R. L. Williams who farmed the area. The last known burial occurred in 1914. A few grave markers still exist in a tiny fenced enclosure, but the cemetery is abandoned and unmaintained. This pioneer cemetery is located on the east side of East Hills Drive about 120 yards north of Kansas 10 Highway.
Links
 • View all interments (28)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Franklin Cemetery
Added by: MrPeepers
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service