Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Myers Cemetery
Also known as: Myers-Prewitt Cemetery
Montgomery County
Kentucky  USA

Search Myers Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located on land once owned by Henry & Hannah Miller Myers. They are both buried here. It is also called just the Prewitt Cemetery with the Prewitt and also the McFarlands been later owners of the property.
At one time there were two cemeteries and they were seperated by a fence according to family history. Henry purchased the land about 1794 from James Downing. He built a two story red brick house on the property which was taken down around 1900.

The Myers-Prewitt Cemetery is located as follows: FROM THE INTERSECTION OF US 460 AND KY 213 NORTH, TAKE 213 NORTH 2.3 MILES. TURN RIGHT ON TOWN BRANCH ROAD AND GO .4 MILE. CEMETERY LOCATED ON RIGHT SIDE OF ROAD.
Links
 • View all interments (52)
 • 65% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Myers Cemetery
Added by: cherokee
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service