Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linden Hill United Methodist Cemetery
Also known as: Linden Hill Cemetery, Linden Hill M.E. Cemetery
323 Woodward Ave
Ridgewood
Queens County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11385
Phone: 718-821-6480
http://lindenhillumcemeteryny....

Search Linden Hill United Methodist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Cemetery is open to the public daily from 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

The Office is open -
Monday - Friday, 9:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
The Office is closed Sunday & Holidays.
Office Phone: 718-821-6480
Fax: 718-497-9527
E-mail: info@lindenhillumcemeteryny.com

Please Note: While both churches associated with this cemetery were located in Manhattan, New York County, NY, the cemetery is located in RIdgewood, Queens County, NY.

Linden Hill United Methodist Cemetery was founded by English-speaking Methodists in 1842. The Second Street Methodist Episcopal Church was located on 2nd Street between Avenues C and D in Manhattan, NY. It was then acquired by German-speaking Methodists in 1852, who were located at The First German Methodist Episcopal Mission Church on 2nd Street between Avenues B and C.

The First German Methodist Episcopal Church later moved to 48 St. Marks Place, Manhattan, NY, where it remained until its closing on July 1, 1975. The Cemetery then became the property of the Bishop of NY and the Superintendents of the New York Annual Conference with churches in NY City.
Links
 • View all interments (2,593)
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 109 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Linden Hill United Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Robinson
 
Linden Hill United Methodist Cemetery
Added by: John T. Chiarella
 
Linden Hill United Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Gennadiy Shoykhet
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service