Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hotel-Dieu (Historic Hospital)
Also known as: Hôtel-Dieu chapel
201 Pine Avenue West
Montreal
Montreal Region
Quebec  Canada

Search Hotel-Dieu (Historic Hospital):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The original Hotel-Dieu hospital was founded in 1645 and operated by nuns
from the Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph. The hospital burned and was
rebuilt three times between 1695 and 1734. After the conquest of New France
by the British, it was Montreal's only French-language hospital. In 1861 it
moved from Old Montreal to its present site at 3840 Rue Saint-Urbain. The
original chapel is now part of a museum which presents the history of
Hospitallers of St. Joseph, the Hôtel-Dieu Hospital and the city of Montreal.
Links
 • View all interments (270)
 • 1% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hotel-Dieu (Historic Hospital)
Added by: Bill McKern
 
Hotel-Dieu (Historic Hospital)
Added by: Bill McKern
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service