Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
South Burying Place
Also known as: Main Street Burying Ground
Main Street
Concord
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01742
Phone: (978) 318-3233
http://www.concordma.gov/Pages...

Search South Burying Place:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Extremely significant as an early burying ground, the South Burying Place was one of the two cemeteries established by the town of Concord shortly after its founding in 1635. For decades, however, all burials were made in the Hill Burying Ground near the first meetinghouse on the ridge east of the Mill Brook.

The South Burying Place is the smallest of the public cemeteries in Concord. It features closely packed gravestones arranged in ragged rows facing southwest. Most graves have both a headstone and footstone.

The cemetery sits on 1/2 acre. There are approximately 230 headstones. The earliest death date and first burial is 1697 and the latest is mid-19th century.

This cemetery is referred to as GR2 in the "Vital Records of Concord Massachusetts to the end of the year 1850."

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as CON.800 South Burying Place - Main Street Burying Ground.
Links
 • View all interments (298)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 18 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

South Burying Place
Added by: Star Rhodes
 
South Burying Place
Added by: Star Rhodes
 
South Burying Place
Added by: Star Rhodes
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service