Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Morris Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Marris Chapel Cemetery
Red River County
Texas  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From the Rugby community go south on FM 410 3.1 miles. At the hard turn to the right the cemetery is on the left behind the church. A deed dated 13 Jan 1910 and filed for record on 26 Sep 1922 in Book CH Vol 106 Page 144 conveys 1/2 acre of the Samuel Neely survey from C. P. Brymer et al to Morris Chapel Missionary Baptist Church. Also, a deed dated 22 Jul 1913 and filed for record on 30 Jul 1913 in Book CH Vol 81 Page 95 conveys 1/2 acre of the Samuel Neely survey from Robert Forrester et ux to Morris Chapel Missionary Baptist Church. The oldest marked grave is that of William Forester who died 15 Feb 1919., Deport Times, 15 Apr 1921, Friday, from microfilm in the Clarksville Library: Halesboro Happenings -- Mr. and Mrs. Bob Forester are expecting the body of their son, William, who died in France, to arrive soon. Preparations are being made for a new cemetery at Morris Chapel where the body will be buried. William was the only boy from the community who failed to return from the great war. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on a pleasant Sunday afternoon 13 Dec 1998. The site was revisited on 20 Jan 2003 to get the GPS Coordinates. We also did a re-walk of the cemetery on 23 Jan 2004 adding new burials and noting marker changes. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 99 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (99)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Morris Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
Morris Chapel Cemetery
Added by: Lyn Dobson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service