Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mount Vernon Pioneer Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Vernon Cemetery
Harvester Road (E of Appleby Line)
Burlington
Halton Regional Municipality
Ontario  Canada

Search Mount Vernon Pioneer Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NW Lot 4, Concession 3 SDS (South of Dundas Street), Nelson Township

One of the early settlers of Nelson Township, Isaac VanNorman settled on Concession 3 Lot 4 SDS in about 1806. When his one-year old daughter Eliza died in 1814, he chose a secluded hill near his home as her final resting place. With that act, Mount Vernon Cemetery came into being.

In 1837, VanNorman sold one-half acre of his land to the Wesleyan Methodist Church for a chapel. The VanNorman Chapel, as it was called, was a frame structure that stood on the west side of the cemetery.

In 1847, a brick church was erected on the southwest corner of Middle Road (now the QEW) and Appleby Line. A new cemetery, Appleby Cemetery, was established. Mount Vernon Cemetery was taken over by the Appleby Cemetery Board and then, in 1974, by the City of Burlington.

The last burial at Mount Vernon took place in 1930.

Today Mount Vernon Cemetery lies tucked in the midst of a busy commercial and industrial zone. The City of Burlington has erected a large cairn with plaques listing names of the interred. Several headstones still stand but the majority now rest horizontally on the ground.

A book about the cemetery and the families buried there - "A History of Mount Vernon Cemetery: A Pioneer Methodist Cemetery" by Helen Langford - was published in 1974 by the Burlington Historical Society.
Links
 • View all interments (129)
 • 18% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Vernon Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Fulton
 
Mount Vernon Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Annette
 
Mount Vernon Pioneer Cemetery
Added by: Sharon Fulton
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service