Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Riverside Thomas Cemetery
Also known as: Thomas Riverside Cemetery
Blackfoot
Bingham County
Idaho  USA

Search Riverside Thomas Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Riverside-Thomas Cemetery is located six miles west of Blackfoot on Highway 39. Alphes Parsons donated five acres of land to be used as a cemetery. His father, James Parsons, had died in 1887 and was the first person to be buried there. In 1897 an additional five acres was purchased from Mr. Parsons for $10 an acre. In 1984 five additional acres was purchased from Jennie Williams for $2,000 an acre. The cemetery has changed from an area covered with sagebrush, weeds and rocks to a beautiful garden due to the efforts of many local residents, as well as some W.P.A. workers supplied by the government.
Links
 • View all interments (3,148)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Riverside Thomas Cemetery
Added by: richard b
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service