Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chapel of the Chimes Columbarium and Mausoleum
Also known as: California Crematory, Oakland Crematory
4499 Piedmont Avenue
Oakland
Alameda County
California  USA
Postal Code: 94611-4218
Phone: (510) 654-0123

Search Chapel of the Chimes Columbarium and Mausoleum:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Another Phone Number is (510) 525-0246.

Chapel of the Chimes was designed by famous architect Julia Morgan, who also designed William Randolph Hearst's retreat in San Simeon, California (commonly known as Hearst Castle).

Founded in 1909 as a crematory and columbarium.the gothic building maintains its original functions, and also serves as the venue for annual music festivals on the winter and summer solstices
It is a restful and extraordinary structure.
The chapel's owners operate funeral homes and cemeteries, not designed by Morgan, also under the name Chapel of the Chimes as well as Sunsetlawn Chapel of the Chimes in Sacramento
Chapel of the Chimes holds the records of the Chapel of Memories on Pleasant Valley Avenue.
Garden of Memory has been held 1996–present; this is a columbarium walk-through event held every year on the evening of the Summer Solstice It features over 40 musicians performing on unique instruments, or compositions designed for the event. The sound is often electronic or electro-acoustic in source and then electronically processed
Note:
When fulfilling requests it is helpful to have a note from the family of the requestor as the staff does not provide locations of niches casually.


Links
 • View all interments (2,787)
 • 46% photographed. [?]
 • 13 famous interments
 • 12 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Chapel of the Chimes Columbarium and Mausoleum
Added by: countedx58
 
Chapel of the Chimes Columbarium and Mausoleum
Added by: countedx58
 
Chapel of the Chimes Columbarium and Mausoleum
Added by: Honey Lanham Dodge
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service