Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Nicholas Churchyard Oddington
Also known as: Oddington, St Nicholas Churchyard
Church Lane
Oddington
Cotswold District
Gloucestershire  England
Postal Code: GL56 0XE

Search St Nicholas Churchyard Oddington:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Nicholas Church of Oddington Gloucestershire, England, is one of the oldest extant Norman churches in England. This Medieval church with its dramatic doom paintings was likely built at the center of an early Norman settlement circa 1080. It was expanded about 1250 and was in regular use until 1852. The earliest surviving recorded burial is in the year 1549.
The cemetery surrounding it has stones from several centuries, however, due to time,weathering and decay, many are no longer legible. There are also many burials which are no longer marked by a headstone.
The surrounding is a woodland countryside, and the cemetery is reached via a narrow unpaved path .The setting is lush and serene. Local residents often choose this location still as their final resting place and new interments continue.
Links
 • View all interments (256)
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas Churchyard Oddington
Added by: R. Bowles-Meentzen
 
St Nicholas Churchyard Oddington
Added by: R. Bowles-Meentzen
 
St Nicholas Churchyard Oddington
Added by: R. Bowles-Meentzen
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service