Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brush Run Cemetery
Also known as: Peters Creek Presbyterian Church Cemetery
250 Brookwood Road
McMurray
Washington County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 15367

Search Brush Run Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Brush Run Cemetery a.k.a. Peters Creek United Presbyterian Cemetery began about 1790 when the Peter's Creek United Presbyterian Church was founded.
Peters Creek Church maintains its own cemetery for the benefit of its members and friends.
Brush Run is a historic cemetery with the earliest recorded interment occurring in 1803.
It is the final resting place for:
- six veterans of the Revolutionary War
- one veteran of the War of 1812
- twelve veterans of the Civil War

Located across the street from the Church.
Entrance is off Brush Run Rd. between Brookwood Rd. and Scott Lane in McMurray, Peters Twp., Washington Co., PA.

Burial Records:
Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church
250 Brookwood Road
Venetia, PA 15367
Phone: 724/941-6210
Links
 • View all interments (540)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brush Run Cemetery
Added by: Cherie Atkinson Clark
 
Brush Run Cemetery
Added by: Cherie Atkinson Clark
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service