Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Johns Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Franklin Pioneer Catholic Cemetery
Douglas County
Kansas  USA

Search Saint Johns Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was established at the town of Franklin, located four miles southeast of Lawrence, and served the Catholic population there. Franklin was founded in October, 1853 and quickly gained a reputation as a pro-slavery stronghold and Indian trading post along the stagecoach route from Westport (now Kansas City), Missouri. Nearby Lawrence, Kansas was the unofficial capital of the anti-slavery movement in Kansas and the settlers of Franklin and Lawrence were constantly in conflict. The Battle of Franklin in June 1856 and the Battle of Fort Saunders in August of that year, plus other smaller skirmishes in the years leading up to the Civil War saw Franklin's pro-slavery influence dwindle. In 1857, the town was officially incorporated, a ferry was established on the Kansas River north of town and a general store was opened by Dr. R. L. Williams. After the Civil War, Franklin quickly and dramatically declined - the post office closed in 1867 and the entire town site eventually was owned by Williams, who farmed the area. The last known burial occurred in 1905. A few grave markers still exist but the cemetery is abandoned and unmaintained. This pioneer Catholic cemetery is located north of Kansas 10 Highway, midway between East Hills Drive and Franklin Road, situated back from the highway about 120 yards in a grove of trees.
Links
 • View all interments (52)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Johns Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Jayhawk
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service