Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jerusalem Protestant Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Zion Protestant Cemetery
Jerusalem
Yerushalayim (Jerusalem District)  Israel

Search Jerusalem Protestant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Cemetery is adjacent to the southern boundary of the old city wall and is located on the south-western slope of Mount Zion in Jerusalem, southerly surrounded by the street Ma'alei haShalom . The cemetery is reached passing the site of the former Bishop Gobat School, since 1967 housing the Jerusalem University College, founded as American Institute of Holy Land Studies in 1957.
Access requires the permission of (and a key from) St George's Anglican Cathedral Office, Nablus Street.
The majority of the First World War Commonwealth burials in this civil cemetery were removed to Jerusalem War Cemetery after February 1918. The four that remain are of servicemen who died between the Armistice and the end of the Commission's period of commemoration. The Israeli War of Independence brought about the partitioning of Jerusalem with Mount Zion Cemetery being located in the territory of Israel.
Furthermore there are the graves of British and German diplomats and officials and 73 policemen of the British Mandate government among them victims of anti-British terrorism and of their family members.
The other Christian burialgrounds on Mount Zion are an Armenian, a Greek Orthodox and the Roman Catholic Franciscan cemetery, the latter containing the grave of Oskar Schindler. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (306)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Jerusalem Protestant Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Jerusalem Protestant Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Jerusalem Protestant Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service