Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bunker Hill Burying Ground
Also known as: Bunker Hill Street Cemetery
197A Bunker Hill Street
Charlestown
Suffolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02129
http://www.cityofboston.gov/Pa...

Search Bunker Hill Burying Ground :
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Charlestown's second oldest burial ground, on Bunker Hill Street, between Polk and Elm streets, was established in 1810.

This burying ground is locked but can be opened if you call the Cemetery Division at Mount Hope Cemetery in Mattapan at 617-635-7361. At least 24 hours notice is required and the burying ground can not be opened on a Sunday.

This cemetery is referred to as BOS.806 Bunker Hill Street Cemetery in the "MACRIS Survey of Massachusetts Cemeteries".
Links
 • View all interments (204)
 • 26% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bunker Hill Burying Ground
Added by: BobBoston
 
Bunker Hill Burying Ground
Added by: BobBoston
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service