Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Belfast City Cemetery
Also known as: City Cemetery, Glenalina Cemetery Extension
511 Falls Road
Belfast
County Antrim  Northern Ireland
Postal Code: BT12 6DE
Phone: 028 9032 3112
http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk/...

Search Belfast City Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Belfast City Cemetery opened on 1 August 1869 and by the beginning of the 20th century, the cemetery was firmly established as one of the largest burial grounds in Belfast. However, more space was needed and, in June 1912, Belfast Corporation purchased 54 acres of the adjoining Glenalina estate from Henry Patterson, extending the cemetery westwards towards the Black Mountain. The first burial in the Glenalina section took place on November 13, 1915 and was officially renamed Belfast City Cemetery. In 1914, a section of the cemetery was reserved for the burial of sailors and soldiers. (Source: Belfast City Council)


Links
 • View all interments (3,287)
 • 19% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 107 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Belfast City Cemetery
Added by: Monk
 
Belfast City Cemetery
Added by: JFH
 
Belfast City Cemetery
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service