Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forest Park Cemetery West
Also known as: Forest Park West Cemetery
4400 Meriweather Road
Shreveport
Caddo Parish
Louisiana  USA
Postal Code: 71109
Phone: 318-686-1461
http://www.eternal-memories.co...

Search Forest Park Cemetery West:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fax: 318-686-1274

From a few acres in the early 1800's, the Moore family founded and built on a promise to create a place to be remembered for their family. Today, the Emily Moore Memorial Garden is beautifully located in the center of the cemetery. Purchased in 1958 by the Raspberry Family, the cemetery was formed as a sister to Forest Park Cemetery on St. Vincent Avenue under the name Forest Park Cemetery - West. The newly named cemetery provided its first burial on December 3, 1958.

Spanning 132 acres, the cemetery, which is located at the intersection of 70th Street and Meriwether Road, is considered one of the largest family-owned and operated cemeteries in the area. Although it is purposely secluded, the park is only minutes away from any point in the Greater Shreveport Area and offers a full range of cemetery services to meet the memorialization needs of our families.


Everyday the staff at Forest Park Cemetery - West strives to be supportive, conduct business compassionately, and respect the significance of every life lived. As every life is unique, no other park offers the array of choices available to our families. In keeping with the needs of an ever-changing community, in addition to traditional ground burials, we offer a quiet and peaceful mausoleum, cremation options, or private burial estates.

Forest Park Cemetery - West is a perpetual record of yesterday - a history of people. It is a sanctuary of today, paying tribute to the life, not the death, of a loved one. It is a place that will always bring peace of mind for tomorrow. Today, Forest Park Cemetery - West continues to build on the promise to create for our families a place to be remembered.
Links
 • View all interments (2,761)
 • 44% photographed. [?]
 • 66 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Park Cemetery West
Added by: C S (inactive)
 
Forest Park Cemetery West
Added by: C S (inactive)
 
Forest Park Cemetery West
Added by: C S (inactive)
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service