Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Troy Hill Catholic Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Saint Philomena Cemetery (Defunct)
Troy Hill Road and Garden Street
Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1842 there were three cemeteries on Troy Hill—St. Philomena's, Smithfield, and Voegtly.

Among the Pittsburgh Death Records, three cemeteries named Troy Hill were noted as place of interment: "Troy Hill Cemetery", "Troy Hill Catholic Cemetery" and "Troy Hill Hebrew Cemetery". Where "Troy Hill Cemetery" is noted as place of interment, consideration should be given to the religious affiliation of the deceased.

"Troy Hill Hebrew Cemetery" aka "Troy Hill Cemetery" affiliated with the Rodef Shalom Congregation is located at 2518 Mount Troy Rd in Reserve Township.

Graves for both the "Troy Hill Cemetery aka Smithfield Cemetery" and "Troy Hill Catholic Cemetery aka St. Philomena Cemetery" were moved in the late 1880s for sanitary reasons and to make way for housing in Troy Hill. Some in the Protestant Cemetery were moved to Smithfield East End Cemetery. Those in the Catholic Cemetery were moved to the new St. Philomena Cemetery location in Ross Township. However, not all graves were moved and there have been instances where construction workers have unearthed unmarked graves.

Timelines for Troy Hill Catholic Cemetery aka St. Philomena Cemetery and St. Philomena Cemetery aka North Side Catholic Cemetery aka Christ Our Redeemer Catholic Cemetery:

1842-1888: TROY HILL CATHOLIC CEMETERY aka ST. PHILOMENA CEMETERY - Troy Hill Road and Garden (Gardner) Street, Reserve Township:
In 1842, the Redemptorist Fathers of Saint Philomena's acquired a tract of land on Troy Hill for a cemetery. In 1849 a small chapel was built on the cemetery grounds. In1851, St. Joseph's Orphan Home was built near the chapel.

Between 1888 and 1891 Troy Hill Catholic Cemetery aka St. Philomena Cemetery was to be sold and all bodies were to be removed by December 31, 1891. Early Pittsburgh Newspapers note there were 3,000 to 4,000 souls interred in the 3 acre cemetery.

1888- 1910: ST. PHILOMENA CEMETERY - Ross Township:
In 1888 , the Redemptorist Fathers and St. Philomena Parish established a parish cemetery on 165-acres in Ross Township.

1910-1996: NORTH SIDE CATHOLIC CEMETERY - Ross Township:
In 1910 management of St. Philomena Cemetery was assumed by the diocese and the cemetery was incorporated as "North Side Catholic Cemetery."

1997-Current: CHRIST OUR REDEEMER CATHOLIC CEMETERY - Ross Township:
In 1997 North Side Catholic Cemetery was renamed Christ Our Redeemer Catholic Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (55)
 • 2% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service