Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Corner Cemetery
Also known as: Old Corner Cemetery
Elm Street
Amesbury
Essex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01913
Phone: 978-388-0037
http://www.amesburyma.gov/gove...

Search Corner Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Corner Cemetery was established 1793. It is located on Elm Street, next to the old fire station, and across from Congress Street. It is a very small burial ground, enclosed by fences, with no direct parking. Numerous stones have been knocked down or broken, and many others are difficult (or impossible) to read. Beware, also, that the grounds are lumpy. Take care when visiting. This cemetery was also know as just the “Burying Ground near Amesbury Depot”

Links
 • View all interments (273)
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Corner Cemetery
Added by: Allyssa (AllMcGonigles)
 
Corner Cemetery
Added by: Allyssa (AllMcGonigles)
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service