Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Forest Home Cemetery
Also known as: Waldheim German Cemetery
863 Des Plaines Ave
Forest Park
Cook County
Illinois  USA
Postal Code: 60130
Phone: 708-366-1900
http://foresthomecemetary.org

Search Forest Home Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
German Waldheim Cemetery, previously known as Waldheim Cemetery, was originally founded in 1873 as a non-religion-specific cemetery, where Freemasons, Romani, and German-speaking immigrants to Chicago could be buried without regard for religious affiliation. In 1969 it merged with the adjacent Forest Home Cemetery, also founded in 1873, with the combined cemetery being called Forest Home (Waldheim means "forest home" in German).

Because it was unassociated with any religious institution, it was chosen as burial place of the Haymarket martyrs. After they were buried there, the cemetery became a place of pilgrimage for anarchists, leftists, and union members. Due to the importance of the event in history, and the monuments' role as an international pilgrimage site, the Haymarket memorial was the first cemetery memorial to be designated a National Historic Landmark. The Haymarket Martyrs' Monument was designed by sculptor Albert Weinert.
Links
 • 50,402 interments.
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 25 famous interments
 • 460 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Home Cemetery
Added by: Ace
 
Forest Home Cemetery
Added by: Brian Todd
 
Forest Home Cemetery
Added by: Denise T
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service