Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sunset Cemetery
Also known as: Montrose Church Cemetery
80 Sunset Road
Montrose
Westchester County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 10548

Search Sunset Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
(914)737-1082

Northwest Corner of Sunset and Montrose Point Roads Montrose, NY

In 1869 an episcopal parish of Devine Love was formed from the Croton Parish under the direction of Rev Gouverneur Cruger and a brick chapel was built,.
A cemetery of about 3/4 acre was established and Nicholas Cruger was the first person interred.
On Jan 12 1888 Rev Cruger donated an additional two acres of land abutting the church .
The current cemetery is bounded by Sunset Parlk on the North and the Church of Devine Love on the East. It is a very peaceful settingwith stately old growth Horse Chestnut trees shading the graves.
The older portion of the cemetery contains the graves of many Civil war soldiers and their descendents.

The newer portion is in active use today and lovely monuments abound for the residents of Montrose and Buchanan.
Links
 • View all interments (393)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sunset Cemetery
Added by: Gene Baumwoll CSW
 
Sunset Cemetery
Added by: Pat
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service