Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wesleyan Methodist Cemetery, Cheetham Hill
Also known as: Cheetham Hill Wesleyan Cemetery
Cheetham Hill
Metropolitan Borough of Manchester
Greater Manchester  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Opened in 1834 and closed for any further burials in 1966 the Wesleyan Methodist Cemetery at Cheetham Hill, Manchester was once considered by the wealthy merchants of North Manchester as the place to be buried. However, since it's closure in 1966 it became neglected, overgrown and vandalized. Eventually the standing headstones became an attraction for vandals who seemed to get some perverted pleasure from pushing them over and spraying graffiti on them. The cemetery became such a burden for the owners that they took the disgraceful decision of allowing the land to be sold to property developers and to help in the disposal of it Manchester City Council gave planning permission for a shopping center to be built on the site. In 2003 the developers in their greed and against much opposition, went ahead with the exhumation of the remains of 20,000 bodies, which were then re-interred in a mass grave at Bury, Lancashire.

Information written by Les Leggett.
Links
 • View all interments (41)
 • 22% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wesleyan Methodist Cemetery, Cheetham Hill
Added by: Patricia Gray
 
Wesleyan Methodist Cemetery, Cheetham Hill
Added by: Alan Hampson
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service