Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Milam Cemetery
Also known as: Liberty Cemetery, Old Milum Cemetery, Silver Valley Road Cemetery
Silver Valley Rd
Harrison
Boone County
Arkansas  USA

Search Milam Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
History of Old Milum / Silver Valley / Liberty
Cemetery
Samuel James Milum, the son of Jordan and Mary (Peacock) Milum was born
1793 in Abbeville District 96, South Carolina. Samuel and wife Annie
McCann lived in Hickman County, Tennessee. In May 1846 Samuel left
Tennessee and relocated in Arkansas. Samuel was living in Carroll (now
Boone) County, Arkansas, when his father Jordan Milum came to Arkansas
in 1851. Jordan died in December 1851 and was buried on land owned by
Samuel.

In July of 1872, a few months before his death, Samuel deeded land
- Section 1, Twsp. 18 N, Range 20 W - for the old Milum Cemetery, a few
miles from Harrison on Crooked Creek. (Boone Co. Court record).

A Milum Cemetery was begun in Arkansas. It probably started as a
family burial ground on Sam's property. Evidently among the first
burials here were that of Jordan and Rhoda J., wife of Burris Milum, in
the early 1850's. Many old timers say this cemetery was used during the
Civil War, although it was not until 1872 that Samuel Milum deeded the
ground for this use to William Bruce, a Deacon of the Primitive Baptist
Church. It has been known as Milum, Liberty or Silver Valley, with a
school or church house near the entrance gate.
Links
 • View all interments (343)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Milam Cemetery
Added by: Betty Radugge
 
Milam Cemetery
Added by: Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service