Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Townsend Cemetery
Also known as: Council Rock Cemetery, Mill Hill Cemetery
Lake Avenue west of Council Rock
Mill Neck
Nassau County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11765

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Townsend Cemetery AKA Council Rock AKA Mill Hill Cemetery
Lake Avenue west of Council Rock
Henry Townsend, who built the first mill in 1661, was buried here in 1695 (marker no longer visible). Townsend, Butler, Wooden families. Cemetery deeded to the Town of Oyster Bay by Henry Townsend October 17, 1740.
The old Townsend Cemetery, resting place of a number of early settlers of Oyster Bay. The graves of Henry and Richard Townsend are marked "H.T." and "R.T." with the dates. Here came George Fox, the Quaker preacher, who had just preached at Flushing. In the cemetery is the "massy rock (Council Rock) which supported him while he uttered the word of persuasion to an audience in the woods."
#67 in Historic Cemeteries of Oyster Bay Guide.
Links
 • View all interments (27)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service