Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ray County Cemetery
Also known as: County Farm Cemetery
Richmond
Ray County
Missouri  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Potter's field is behind the museum, southwest area behind the track

Ray County Library (big black cemetery binder): Located on West Royle Street, Richmond, Missouri, back of what was once "The Old County Home". It is now a recreational center and Ray County Museum. The monument in Potter's Field was put up as an Eagle Scout project, September 13, 1979, by Kevin Pemberlin, Richmond, Missouri, Troop 465.

Ray County History 1973, p. 232-233: In 1909 the County Court, set aside an acre of land on what is known as the County Home site on West Royale Street, for a paupers cemetery. As the years went by it grew up in trees and brush-forgotten. In 1969 Mr. Norman Miller, an employee for the Missouri Public Service became interested in the cemetery. Through the help of some town merchants who donated seed, lime and fertilizer and Mr. Allen Moyer who prepared the ground, Mr. Miller began his project. At his own expense built, painted and set a white picket fence at the entrance. He keeps the cemetery mowed in the summer.

This year 1973, the Aquarius 4H Club had a stand at the Ray County Fair to raise money to put a wire fence around the remaining three sides, under the supervision of Mr. Miller.

There are graves every three feet in the cemetery. Efforts have been made to locate records of persons buried there. A few have been found. There are two whole stones left. Others have been destroyed throughout the years.

Through the respect and efforts of Mr. Miller, the potter's field is being restored. He also takes care of the cemetery on West Lexington Street free gratis. He deserves "An award of Merit".
Links
 • View all interments (58)
 • 2% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ray County Cemetery
Added by: Jenna Zunker
 
Ray County Cemetery
Added by: Jenna Zunker
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service