Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Holy Trinity Churchyard
Also known as: Loddon, Holy Trinity Churchyard
Loddon
South Norfolk District
Norfolk  England

Search Holy Trinity Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Loddon is a small market town about 12 miles south-east of Norwich on the River Chet, a tributary of the River Yare within The Broads in Norfolk, England. The name "Loddon" is thought to mean muddy river in Celtic, in reference to the Chet. The earliest written mention of Loddon (Lodne) is in the will of Ælfric Modercope written in 1042 or 1043. In this will, Ælfric split his land holdings in Loddon, Bergh Apton and Barton between the Bishops of Bury, Ely and St Benet of Holme. The Parish Council adopted Ælfric for Loddon's town sign in 1961 and the bronze statue still stands on Farthing Green. The town centre of Loddon, a designated conservation area, is dominated by the Holy Trinity Church which dates from 1490, built by Sir James Hobart who lived at Hales Hall, and was Attorney General to King Henry VII. The outside of the building is faced with flintwork and the interior contains a hammerbeam roof, Jacobean pulpit, early Edwardian pews with carved poppy-head ends, several table-top tombs, an ancient poor-box and a panel on the painted rood screen which shows William of Norwich, a boy martyr who is reputed to have been crucified in the 12th century. The church is said to have possibly replaced an earlier Norman church and an even older one built by St Felix, Bishop of East Anglia, about 630AD. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)

Links
 • View all interments (1,722)
 • 0% photographed. [?]
 • 15 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Holy Trinity Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Holy Trinity Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service