Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fairview Cemetery
Also known as: Scott Cemetery
Van Zandt County
Texas  USA

Search Fairview Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This small family cemetery is located on Van Zandt County Road 2621. The oldest grave found at the time of the last survey in 2000 conducted by Cheryl & Curtiss Vaughn was that of Hattie B. Graves, with a date of birth listed as 29 July, 1869 and a date of death as 24 October 1875. There are said to be many unmarked graves. This cemetery was last used in 1945. Fairview (Scott) Cemetery is a very old cemetery and has been neglected for many years, The grounds have become over grown with trees, brush and vines. Wild animals have dug holes and uprooted many of the headstones.
Links
 • View all interments (12)
 • 58% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Carole Curry
 
Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Carole Curry
 
Fairview Cemetery
Added by: Carole Curry
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service