Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dromavally Burial Ground, Killorglin
Also known as: Dromavally Cemetery, Killorglin, Dromavally Cemetery
Castlemaine Road
Killorglin
County Kerry  Ireland

Search Dromavally Burial Ground, Killorglin:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Killorglin (Irish: Cill Orglan) is a town and former Civil Parish in the Province of Munster,in County Kerry,Ireland. It is located on the River Laune,3 miles (S. W.) from Milltown, on the road from Tralee to Cahirciveen.The Civil Parish of Killorglin ceased to be used for census purposes in the mid nineteenth century when District Electoral Divisions were introduced.(Dromavally is a townland in the Barony of Trughanacmy.)The burial ground (cemetery) is large and there are the ruins of an old church there.This old parish church in Dromavally townland was abandoned after the Reformation, and fell into ruins. A new Church of Ireland parish church was built in the town of Killorglin in 1816, and continued in use until 1990s, when a new church was built on a different site.There is 1 Commonwealth burial of the 1914-1918 war and 1 of the 1939-1945 war here.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (480)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dromavally Burial Ground, Killorglin
Added by: Barbara Jean Lewis
 
Dromavally Burial Ground, Killorglin
Added by: Barbara Jean Lewis
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service