Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Second Presbyterian Church Burial Ground
Also known as: Eastern Burial Ground, Glendys Cemetery
Biddle & Gay Streets
Baltimore
Baltimore City
Maryland  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Little remains of the Glendy Cemetery. I counted one vault and seven markers when I was there on December 23, 2012. One can see the vault of 'John Hutson 1837' in this photograph. The community building is to the viewer's right.

The Faith Presbyterian church was built over part of the graveyard in 1883-1884. According to an article in the Baltimore Sun, Oct. 17, 1964, p. 32:7, "stones and vaults are visible in the basement".

Part of the cemetery was also lost when a chapel (aka community building) was constructed in 1916. A photograph of the cemetery before the chapel was constructed can be seen in the Baltimore Sun, Feb. 8, 1916, p 14:3.

Crypts and tombstones were also removed in 1963-1964.
The vault of 'John Hutson 1837' is to the left. The white stone by the metal umbrella on the left bears the names William Hays and Catherine Hays. The stone behind the tree to the right of center is dedicated to the Roney family: William, his wife, Alice McBlair, and their daughters Alice and Margaret. On the right, the vertical monument is dedicated to Andrew H. Barnhill and his wife Elizabeth Monroe. Next to it, on the ground, are stones for Amelia Ardin and Mary J. Stuart.

All else is gone.
Links
 • View all interments (71)
 • 21% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Second Presbyterian Church Burial Ground
Added by: Oleg Panczenko
 
Second Presbyterian Church Burial Ground
Added by: Oleg Panczenko
 
Second Presbyterian Church Burial Ground
Added by: Oleg Panczenko
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service