Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Burton-Kissner-Wisher Cemetery
Also known as: Burton Cemetery, Kissner Cemetery, Union Baptist Church of Christ Cemetery, Wisher Cemetery
Marion County
Illinois  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is an abandoned cemetery, used for 105 years, located in a wooded fencerow off Wisher Road in Section 5 of Carrigan Twp. It is totally covered by wild day lilies, Virginia creeper, poison ivy and other brush. It was for a time called Union Baptist Church of Christ Cemetery, before Union Baptist Church was moved to Patoka, about 2 miles away.

All 45 graves found in 1975 plus several not on the Marion Co Genealogy Society list have been entered here, totaling 51, the earliest being that of Allen Burton who died 30 Nov 1840 and the last being James E Dukes who died 10 Aug 1945.

In May 2011 pictures were taken of 37 stones including one unidentifiable stone. This leaves 14 known burials without tombstones located. When the brush dies back again, another attempt will be made to find the missing stones.

There were transcription errors on the 1975 list. When these were found, the information on the stone was used in these memorials.
Links
 • View all interments (54)
 • 69% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Burton-Kissner-Wisher Cemetery
Added by: Jane Gerrish Waddell
 
Burton-Kissner-Wisher Cemetery
Added by: Jane Gerrish Waddell
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service