Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Maple Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Port William Cemetery
Port William
Clinton County
Ohio  USA

Search Maple Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Latitude(DEC) Longitude(DEC) Latitude(DMS) Longitude(DMS)
39.5556168 -83.7815916 393320N 0834654W

Note 1. There is no "Port William Cemetery" in Greene County Ohio! What the local newspapers, primarily, The Xenia Gazette, referred to in obituaries was/is the cemetery that is adjacent to Port William, Clinton County, Ohio and situated on either side of the Jamestown Road. I've been in the process of closing this site for about six months, last round of notification in September, locating and photographing tomb stones or markers and including the location in the caption. I've emailed originators and sent corrections to all about the memeorial's actual location. About 14 either moved their memorial or turned management over to me. Every one that I could find I've moved or notified the originator. This month there has been 4 memorials added and I have notified the contributors and two memorials have since been relocated. The others have not responded to corrections or emails.

Note 2. It's actually it is all the same cemetery that is physically divided by the Jamestown Road. The original cemetery, most frequently referred to as the Port William Cemetery, in now located in the extreme northwestern corner of the eastern part of the cemetery recently named the "New Maple Grove Cemetery' by the Township some time after 2002. Prior to 1978 and up to 2002 the whole cemetery was named The Maple Grove Cemetery. The part that still has that name is the section located west of the Jamestown Road. It contains mostly 1900 to 1950 burials. The New Maple Grove Cemetery start around 1950 and continues to present. The original "Port William Cemetery" contains the earliest to turn of the century burials. However, there are no absolute lines between the three, i.e., there are a few post 1900 burials in the original section and a few pre 1900 burials in the Maple Grove Cemetery as well as more recent ones.

The United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Geographic Names Information System (GNIS)
Links
 • View all interments (1,130)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 20 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Roger Roop
 
Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service