Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
VanHuss Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Haynes-Vanhuss Grove Cemetery
State Road (SR) 677
Lee County
Virginia  USA

Search VanHuss Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Originally called the Haynes Cemetery was located on the Ball Farm.

In 1902 Mr. & Mrs. Ball sold some land to be used for a grave yard to Michael VanHuss & the public. Beginning in the 1800's members of the VanHuss family had been buried in the Haynes Cemetery.

A few years later Michael VanHuss gave land, lumber and part of the carpenters wages to have a church built near the Haynes Cemetery. In November 1909 it was dedicated and given the name VanHuss Grove Baptist Church, in honor of Michael.

Some time after the dedication of the church the cemetery was renamed VanHuss Grove Cemetery. It's not known exactly when that was.

Unfortunately, there are several unmarked graves in the cemetery. Some were marked by field stones but at some time those were removed.

The VanHuss Grove Cemetery is well-kept and in a beautiful location.
Links
 • View all interments (287)
 • 87% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

VanHuss Grove Cemetery
Added by: TammyinVirginia
 
VanHuss Grove Cemetery
Added by: Ricky Joe
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service