Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
West Liberty Cemetery
Also known as: First German Evangelical Protestant Cemetery, German Cemetery, Grandview Church of God Cemetery
1901 Fallowfield Avenue
Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 15216

Search West Liberty Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Grandview Church of God Cemetery was formerly known as West Liberty Cemetery or the First German Evangelical Protestant Cemetery. The cemetery was owned by the German Evangelical Protestant Church of Mt. Washington (19th Ward), Pittsburgh, PA. The church was located on Prospect Street in Mt. Washington and many other German churches on Mt. Washington used this cemetery as a burial ground.The cemetery was purchased by the Grandview Church of God around 1990 when they built their church on the adjoining property. It is listed as the German Cemetery on Google maps.
Links
 • View all interments (1,189)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 20 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

West Liberty Cemetery
Added by: markpop1961
 
West Liberty Cemetery
Added by: Todd Walker
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service