Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Columbia Masonic Cemetery
Also known as: Columbia Pioneer Cemetery, Columbia Slough Cemetery
9700 block NE Sandy Blvd
Portland
Multnomah County
Oregon  USA

Search Columbia Masonic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Maintained by Multnomah County Parks.

Established in 1877, with burial relocations from outlying areas dating as early as the 1860s; this remains an active cemetery. Columbia Slough Lodge 42, F&AM, acquired and platted the property, and the land passed through the hands of several other lodges and trustees before deeding to the Metro Regional Parks system for care and maintenance. The cemetery went through cycles of disrepair and rehabilitation, but care has now stabilized. The south side of the cemetery saw five dozen buried stones unearthed in summer 2000. Records of the cemetery were maintained by the Masonic Lodge throughout its history and are now in custody of Metro Parks. A complex platting system was used, and multiple teams of researchers have performed field verification of markers on the ground. However, no single set of plot numbers has been agreed upon. An index map prepared by the Genealogical Forum of Oregon is available at the Metro Parks maintenance office. Condition of markers in the cemetery is considered fair to excellent.
Links
 • View all interments (553)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Columbia Masonic Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Columbia Masonic Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
Columbia Masonic Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service