Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Municipal Cemetery
Also known as: New Potter's Field
Intersection of 59th and Avenue T 1/2
Galveston
Galveston County
Texas  USA

Search Municipal Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Municipal Cemetery was established by the City of Galveston in September of 1900. Grave raising and filling started in 1926 and was completed in 1928. It is bordered by Avenue T 1/2 and 59th Street and occupies 3/4 of the same lot as Memorial Cemetery to its south. While there is no clear division between the two, Memorial has defined curbs and sidewalks making it relatively simple to differentiate. Municipal has been commonly known as New Potter's Field or New City Potter's Field. A new sign was erected in May of 2014 designating Municipal Cemetery near the entrance on Avenue T 1/2 and the old sexton building.
Links
 • View all interments (3,127)
 • 30% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Municipal Cemetery
Added by: txgirl
 
Municipal Cemetery
Added by: meet Virginia
 
Municipal Cemetery
Added by: meet Virginia
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service