Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wehrum Cemetery
Also known as: Saints Peter and Paul Orthodox Church Cemetery
701-1319 Mack Dr
Wehrum
Indiana County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 15961

Search Wehrum Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is owned by the Sts. Peter and Paul Russian Orthodox Church of Vintondale. The Sts. Peter and Paul church was originally built in Wehrum about 1902-1904. After the mines were closed and the town was abandoned, the church acquired property in Vintondale, where a new church was constructed in 1907. The last burials appear to have been in 1927.

Most of the stones are in Russian. Cemetery is basically abandoned. Best viewed in early spring before bushes take over. I can imagine in the summer you could drive right by and never see it.
Links
 • View all interments (123)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wehrum Cemetery
Added by: Gina Zeigler-Park
 
Wehrum Cemetery
Added by: Gina Zeigler-Park
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service