Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery
Also known as: Fort Leavenworth Post Cemetery
395 Biddle Boulevard
Fort Leavenworth
Leavenworth County
Kansas  USA
Postal Code: 66027
Phone: (913) 758-4105
http://www.cem.va.gov/cems/nch...

Search Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
When Congress approved the creation of national cemeteries in 1862, the Fort Leavenworth cemetery became one of 14 national cemeteries to be designated or established as such that year. Of the original 14 national cemeteries, Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery was the largest and contained 36.10 acres.
The oldest known burial at Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery is that of Clarinda Dale who died Sept. 21, 1844. She was originally interred in the old Fort Leavenworth Arsenal Cemetery. The oldest known military grave is that of Captain James Allen, 1st U.S. Dragoons, who died in August 1846. Like Miss Dale, Capt Allen was originally buried in Fort Leavenworth Arsenal Cemetery and later moved to the national cemetery.


The cemetery office is open Monday thru Friday 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. It is closed federal holidays except Memorial Day.

The cemetery is open daily from dawn until dusk.
Please visit their web site for more information.

Directions from nearest airport:
The cemetery is located on Fort Leavenworth Army Installation. From Kansas City International Airport, take Interstate 29 north 7.5 miles to Platte City (exit 20). Turn left and proceed through Platte City to Highway 92 and turn west for 8.5 miles. After crossing the bridge into Leavenworth continue to the second stop light. Turn right on Grant Avenue (you are now on the Army Installation) and go to the second stop light and turn left on Cody. Bear to the right around the golf course onto Biddle Boulevard. The cemetery is on your left.

Links
 • 22,429 interments.
 • 67% photographed. [?]
 • 23 famous interments
 • 160 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery
Added by: Ed n Edna Lane
 
Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery
Added by: Ed n Edna Lane
 
Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery
Added by: SMG
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service