Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Associate Reformed Cemetery
Also known as: Junk Farm Cemetery
Elm Grove Road
Laurel Hill (Fayette County)
Fayette County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Associate Reformed Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the third of three church cemeteries known as Laurel Hill or Old Laurel Hill. It was also known as the Junk Farm Cemetery, the land for the church and cemetery having been donated by the Junk family. It is located on Elm Grove Road, 3/10 mile north of the current Laurel Hill Presbyterian Church. The Seceder church was formed as a result of a split in the congregation and the new church (no longer standing) was built across the road from the cemetery. When the church was abandoned, the stone steps were moved across the road and formed a monument in the cemetery. A large bronze plaque was placed on the stone steps with this wording, "Near this site stood the Laurel Hill Associate Reformed Church Congregation organized 1791. It became The Laurel Hill United Presbyterian Church in 1858."

The cemetery has 10-12 illegible and or broken stones also several sunken places that are probably graves, but no markers.

See also:
Laurel Hill Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Laurel Hill Road-Second Laurel Hill Cemetery
Old Laurel Hill Presbyterian Cemetery, Race Path Road-First Laurel Hill Cemetery
Paull Cemetery, Race Path Road-First Laurel Hill Cemetery
Work Farm Cemetery, Race Path Road-First Laurel Hill Cemetery
Links
 • View all interments (176)
 • 90% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Associate Reformed Cemetery
Added by: Judi McGarvey
 
Associate Reformed Cemetery
Added by: Judi McGarvey
 
Associate Reformed Cemetery
Added by: Bill Plack
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service