Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rhinebeck Cemetery
Also known as: Rhinebeck Association Cemetery
Rhinebeck
Dutchess County
New York  USA

Search Rhinebeck Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
CLASSIFICATION: Community ground.
LOCATION: In the village of Rhinebeck.
CONDITION: Well cared for.

Burials began in this cemetery in 1835 when land was deeded by Catherine Livingston Garrettson to the Methodist Episcopal Church. The Methodist Church acquired additional lands including a donation of land by Miss Mary Garrettson specified as a burial site for "people of color". Subsequent sections of the cemetery were added by other churches; Reformed (Dutch) Church and Church of the Messiah Episcopal Church. Some interments were moved from the church cemeteries hence there are entries for deaths before 1835

In 1883 the Rhinebeck Cemetery Association was formed and eventually all of the church sections of the cemetery were united under this group. Additional smaller properties were added over the years. In 1973 17.4 acres were donated on the south side of Mill Rd and this contains the "new" section, or Grasmere section of the cemetery.

In 2002 the Rhinebeck Cemetery Association disbanded and the cemetery became the property of the Town of Rhinebeck and is operated by town employees.

In 2013 the Natural Burial Section of the cemetery was established and is one of only two Municipal Natural Burial Grounds in NYS.

Additional information can be found on the website for the Town Cemetery Committee and also the Friends of Rhinebeck Cemetery website.
Links
 • View all interments (7,619)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • 5 famous interments
 • 9 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rhinebeck Cemetery
Added by: Mike Reed
 
Rhinebeck Cemetery
Added by: Beverly Kane
 
Rhinebeck Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Peterson
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service