Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bethel Christian Church Cemetery
Also known as: Split Stump Cemetery
Nabb
Scott County
Indiana  USA

Search Bethel Christian Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In 1862, Elder Wesley Hartley (1819-1897) began to preach in the home of Jacob Crist (1810-1874), about one-fourth of a mile south of where the meeting house was eventually built. In the same year John and Sarah E. Stucker deeded to Emsley Hough, Milton Kimberlin, and James Park, trustees of the Bethel Christian Church, one acre of land near the Split Stump Schoolhouse, and about two miles west of Nabb. This was in the southwest corner of tract 279 of Clark's Grant which had originally been granted in 1784 to the heirs of Captain Leonard Helm (who had died in 1782). A church was built here in 1863, and the congregation continued to prosper. Then in 1868-1871 the Ohio & Mississippi Railroad (now the B.&.0.), was built through Scott County, and people began moving to Nabb (astride the Scott-Clark County line, and to Marysville, in Clark County, and the church began to decline.) Regular services were not held there after 1886, and the church organization passed out of existence. However, the building was kept for funeral purposes until 1938, when a violent windstorm wrecked the old church and the remains were removed. All that remains today are the concrete steps and the cemetery, which can be seen just off State Road 203 on Split Stump Road.

. . From CEMETERY RECORDS, SCOTT COUNTY, published in 1978.
Links
 • View all interments (190)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bethel Christian Church Cemetery
Added by: Allen Noe
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service