Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Crossroads Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: Cross Roads Baptist Church Cemetery
5958 Highway H
Leasburg
Crawford County
Missouri  USA
Postal Code: 65535

Search Crossroads Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
from the book "Cemeteries of Crawford County Missouri" by Helen (GRADDY) Wright 1993, page 158

"Cross Roads Baptist Church Cemetery

The present site of Cross Roads Cemetery was chosen by Jeremiah King. John R. Looney had homested land and he donated two acres of land for the cemetry and church. The name " Cross Roads" was given to the church in memory of the old Cross Roads Church in South Carolina. They built the church in the spring of 1872. Bennie Barton born May 1, 1878 died January 1879 was the first buried in Cross Roads Cemetery."

1941 Excerpt from "The History of the King Family - back to 1773 Six Generations" by John Rueben King, the 5th August 8, 1941

"He [Jeremiah King] took an active part in the Baptist Church, and in 1869 was joined by another part of his family [William & Harriet (KING) Barton] from back in the Carolinas, who were very fond of him and just seemed to be waiting until he was permanently established so they could join him.

They all loved "Honest Jerry" as he was called by them and wanted only to be near him. In the year 1870, they all got together and established a Baptist Church and a cemetery at a spot, 3 miles southeast Leesburg, now known as Cross Roads Baptist Church and Cemetery.

This land, as I was told in 1912 by my Uncle Jacob King, was donated by our Grandfather [Jeremeiah] with the stipulation that only the Kings and their kinfolk were to be buried there. At that time there were only a small number of graves, but on my visit to this cemetery in June 1941, I found it to be almost full.

Grandfather [Jeremiah] and Grandmother [Elizabeth Margaret (HUDSON) King] and children are buried in the first row, and next kin in 2nd row, etc. All but our father [Jonathan] and mother [Mary Emma (HIGHT) King] are buried there up until now.

It is my understanding that on each Decoration Day, the remaining relation meet there and after a basket dinner, they decorate the graves and have services."
[Bracketed information inserted by Floyd Thomas Pratt]
Links
 • View all interments (715)
 • 40% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Crossroads Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: chris allsman
 
Crossroads Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Jan and Harold Willis
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service