Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Citizen's Cemetery
Also known as: Rose Hill Cemetery
Okolona
Chickasaw County
Mississippi  USA

Search Citizen's Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Rose Hill Cemetery and Citizen's Cemetery are two of the earliest cemeteries formed in Okolona Chickasaw County, Mississippi. Okolona founded as ROSE HILL in 1845 and chartered as Okolona 1850. Named for Chickasaw Indian Brave "Okolona". In 1886 a city ordinance was passed regulating burial of the dead in "Citizens" old graveyard except to those having a portion of their family already buried there. A "new" cemetery was placed in the northeast
part of the city.

WPA records verify that a small cemetery was situated due north of where the Confederated Monument now stands at the east end of Main Street in the downtown area. There were burials in it in the 1840s and 1850s. Family records show that Wiley Kyle was buried there around 1850, and his wife Catherine a few years later. The existence of this cemetery is practically unknown to anyone now living and there is no trace of that cemetery today.

On the southern edge of an earlier Okolona,near that historical marker, stand approximately one thousand white marble headstones, marking the graves of victims of Shiloh, Brice's Crossroads, Corinth, and Okolona battles. Three hundred of the stones in the Confederate Cemetery, or "Soldiers Cemetery" read "unknown". Other stones tell us their graves contain the remains of young men from Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Flordia, Kentucky, Louisana, Missouri,South Carolina, Tennessee, and Texas, as well as Mississippi. The cemetery is located next to to the old "Citizens Cemetery".
Links
 • View all interments (143)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Citizen's Cemetery
Added by: StelleMIvy
 
Citizen's Cemetery
Added by: StelleMIvy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service