Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
West Family Cemetery
Also known as: Owl Hollow Cemetery
Little Cedar Creek Road
Brookville
Franklin County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47012

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is a small family cemetery with four stones visible. Located far back from the road on Little Cedar Creek Road on private property with no public access. The cemetery was established in 1841 and stones are listed as being in good condition.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 4, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (April 2009), gives the primary cemetery name as West Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-24-43 (West / Owl Hollow).
Links
 • View all interments (4)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service