Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bethel Cemetery
Also known as: Bethel-IOOF Cemetery, IOOF Cemetery
Orangeville
Orange County
Indiana  USA

Search Bethel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Orangeville Township Sec. 31-T. 3N.-R.L.W.

Bethel Cemetery is located one and one half miles north of Orangeville (at the intersection of county roads 650N and 500W) on land which was entered by James Shields in 1815. The earliest burials were young children, members of the Shields family. Rachel Fisher died in December 1821 and a Shields child who died in August of that year. The north part of the cemetery was said to be used by the Indians as a burying ground. A log church was built west of the present building, in 1871. Bethel is situated on a road which was a pioneer trail, leading to Vincennes. On the south side of the road is the I.O.O.F. addition opened in 1892. The cemeteries are well kept. There are many unmarked graves.
Links
 • View all interments (982)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 18 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bethel Cemetery
Added by: Robert Lane
 
Bethel Cemetery
Added by: Rev. Dale Sims
 
Bethel Cemetery
Added by: Robert Lane
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service