Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Antioch Cemetery
Also known as: Brick Church Cemetery
Springfield
Greene County
Missouri  USA

Search Antioch Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Antioch Christian Church was organized in 1854 (later called Brick Church) on Section 5 Twp 29 Range 22. The first church was built and dedicated in 1859 at the cost of $200. "The cemetery in connection with this church is and important one. The site of the church and cemetery comprises 20 acres. The present cemetery comprises about 4 acres. The cemetery is divided into three sections and each section has been assigned a letter for identification. Section A, which is the older part of the cemetery, is filled with grave size indentions and has field rocks as markers. The cemetery, in 1991, still consists of 4 acres and the church building no longer exists. There is no fence except on the north and west. Section B of the southeast corner of the cemetery is a granite stone atop a brick base with the inscription: ANTIOCH CEMETERY, ORGANIZED 1854, BRICK CHURCH
 

Links
 • View all interments (647)
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Antioch Cemetery
Added by: Debra Anderson
 
Antioch Cemetery
Added by: Thomas L. Harman
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service