Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cliffe, St. Helen Churchyard
Also known as: Saint Helen Churchyard, Saint Helens Churchyard
Church Street
Cliffe
Medway Unitary Authority
Kent  England
Postal Code: ME3 7QE

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cliffe (sometimes known as Cliffe-at-Hoo) is a village on the Hoo Peninsula in North Kent, England and is reached by a three-mile journey along the B2000. Situated upon a low chalk escarpment it overlooks the Cliffe Marshes and the River Thames beyond.
In 774 Offa, King of Mercia, built a rustic wooden church dedicated to St Helen, a popular Mercian saint who was by legend the daughter of Coel ('Old king Cole') of Colchester, Essex.
Cliffe is cited in early records as having been called Clive and Cloveshoo (Cliffe-at-Hoo).
During WWII a Stirling Bomber (W-7628-OJ-P)of 149 Squadron crashed on the village - 24th October 1942 and a memorial in the churchyard lists all those RAFVR and RCAF men killed and the Civilian casualty, Lilian May McPherson

Also, during that war there was a prisoner-of-war camp in the locality. The churchyard contains war graves of both world wars. The 1914-1918 graves number four. The 1939-1945 War burials comprise two soldiers belonging to the forces of the United Kingdom and one member of the Home Guard, making a total of three.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (26)
 • 92% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cliffe, St. Helen Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Cliffe, St. Helen Churchyard
Added by: js
 
Cliffe, St. Helen Churchyard
Added by: js
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service