Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Also known as: Oakdale Cemetery
2501 Eastern Avenue
Scott County
Iowa  USA
Postal Code: 52803
Phone: 563-324-5121

Search Oakdale Memorial Gardens:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Oakdale Memorial Gardens was founded by a group of Davenport businessmen as Oakdale Cemetery in May, 1856. The grounds were designed by War of 1812 U.S. Navy veteran Captain George F. de la Roche to conform to the natural landscape of rolling hills along Duck Creek. The first numbered burial was in September 1857, though burials as early as 1855 were recorded afterward. Many of the early burials were re-interments from the overcrowded (and often flooded) Davenport City Cemetery. During the Civil War, soldiers who died during training at the many camps in Scott County, as well as local soldiers killed in battle, were buried at Oakdale. Around 1888, the remains of 160 of these soldiers were moved to Rock Island and Keokuk National Cemeteries. Remaining military burials were consolidated into the Grand Army of the Republic lot, now owned by the National Cemetery Administration and known as the Oakdale Cemetery Soldiers' Lot. The cemetery also includes a lot for burials of orphans from the Iowa Soldiers' Orphans' Home, which was located directly across the street from the cemetery. In 1947, Section 25 of the cemetery was re-designed by landscape architect Philip Tunnicliff and designated as "Babyland". Starting at 40 acres in 1856, the cemetery has grown to 78.1 acres at present time. It is located in east-central Davenport, along Eastern Avenue south of Kimberly Road (US Hwy 6) and north of Locust Street. The office, located just inside the 1897 Edward Hammatt designed monumental entry gates, is open from 9am to 4:30pm Monday through Friday, as well as shorter hours on Memorial Day weekend, and has a computerized record system. Oakdale also offers pet burial and cremation services as Love of Animals Petland. The entire 78.1 acres was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 2015, as Oakdale Cemetery Historic District. It was nominated for its landscape architecture, the architecture of its public and private mausoleums, its association with historic events, the large number of historically significant burials, and its potential for archeological discovery. In addition to the historic features, Oakdale also offers pet cremation and burial services as Love of Animals Petland. As of 2015, there are over 24,000 interments. At least 1,200 of those interments are veterans. The cemetery is still fully active, and has room for at least 24,000 more burials.
 • View all interments (7,517)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 19 famous interments
 • 51 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Added by: Dustin Oliver
Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Added by: Dustin Oliver
Oakdale Memorial Gardens
Added by: Dustin Oliver
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service