Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dalton Cemetery
Also known as: Carter Dalton Cemetery
Sunnybrook
Wayne County
Kentucky  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Dalton Cemetery, at Sunnybrook may also be known as the Carter Dalton or the Carter D. Dalton Cemetery. Both Carter Tarrance Dalton and his son, Carter D. Dalton. are buried here, along with other family members. Coordinates: 36 degrees 39 feet 48 inches North and 84 degrees 58 feet 43 inches West

The cemetery is on land where Morris Adkins and his first wife, Rebecca (Young) Adkins, lived until her death in 1835/1836. There is family documentation that she was buried there although it appears Morris did not purchase the land until after her death.

1837, Sep 25 - Recorded: 16 Jan. 1838 - page 277 [Adkins bought land from the Youngs.] Deed: Andrew Young & Edy his wife to MORRIS ADKINS ... $300 for _____ acres on Carpenter's Fork ...Beg on Thomas Moody's corner ... /s/ Andrew Young, Eda Young relinquished dower. [Source: WAYNE CO., KY DEED BOOK G {1835-1839), June Baldwin Bork, page 39]

Some time after Rebecca's death Morris Adkins married 2nd Martha "Patsy" Lawrence. They sold the land he had acquired from Andrew and Edy Young in 1837 (and perhaps more acreage) to Carter T. Dalton before relocating to Alabama.

1846, Oct. 1 - Recorded 7 Oct 1846 - page 317 - 319
Indenture: MORRIS ADKINSON & PATSY his wife of Wayne to Carter T. Dalton of Clinton Co., KY ... $600 for 5 tracts containing 331 acres in Wayne on head waters of Carpenters Fork of Otter Creek & on John Reed's upper east & west line ... (1) 113 acres ... Beg. at 2 hickories on Reed's line ... to Richard Crabtrees corner ... at foot of a hill. ... on side of hill ... being same land which was by a Decree of Wayne Circuit Court conveyed to Wood from Jones & others ... (2) 50 acres ... Beg. on Thomas Moody's corner ... (3) 50 acres ... Beg. at a white oak & sugar tree on the side of a steep hollow ... on Stephen Marsh's line ... (4)50 acres ... Beg. at a white oak on Thomas Wood's corner ... to George Burton's line ... (5) 50 acres ... Beg. at 2 poplars on said ADKINSON'S corner ... /s/ MORRIS (x) ADKINS, PATSY (x) ADKINS relinquished dower. . [Source: WAYNE CO., KY DEED BOOK I {1837-1847), June Baldwin Bork, page 45]


Thus the land became known as the Carter Tarrance Dalton Farm, then the Carter D. "Dee" Dalton Farm until it became known as the O.D. and Dora (Dalton) Bertram Farm. It was the site of the old Sunnybrook Store and Post Office. It has since been sold again. The cemetery is well maintained but kept locked.

There may be older graves in the upper corner of this cemetery but they are marked only by fieldstones.









Links
 • View all interments (9)
 • 56% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dalton Cemetery
Added by: Anna Schultheis Bertram
 
Dalton Cemetery
Added by: Anna Schultheis Bertram
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service