Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cheltenham Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: New Cheltenham Cemetery
Wangara Road
Cheltenham
Victoria  Australia
Postal Code: 3192

Search Cheltenham Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Cheltenham Memorial Park located in Cheltenham, a suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, was established in 1933 following a sudden increase in the demand for grave sites at Cheltenham Pioneer Cemetery in the late 1920's.
From 1944 to 1952 the 20 hectare (50 acre) site was progressively established through land acquisitions. In 1961 the first lawn burial area was opened and wall niche memorials established.
In 1966 the construction of the first mausoleum occurred. The cemetery now has six individual mausolea , with a new mausoleum due for completion early 2013.
Links
 • View all interments (716)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cheltenham Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Rebecca McIntosh
 
Cheltenham Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Wendy Ross
 
Cheltenham Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Wendy Ross
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service