Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Michael Churchyard
Also known as: Thorpe-le-Soken, St Michael's Churchyard
Thorpe-le-Soken
Tendring District
Essex  England

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Thorpe-le-Soken is a village in Essex, located southwest of Walton-on-the-Naze, Frinton-on-Sea and northwest of Clacton-on-Sea. Its history can be traced back to Saxon times. Field Marshal Lord Byng of Vimy GCB GCMG MVO (1862 1935), an officer who served with distinction during World War I and as Governor General of Canada, lived in Thorpe-le-Soken during his retirement and died at Thorpe Hall. Sir William Gull (1816 1890), Royal physician, and suggested as a suspect in the Jack the Ripper murders, is buried in the churchyard.(text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 55% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Michael Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service